JOE MARKLEY, ET AL V. STATE ELECTIONS EN FORCEMENT …
[…] A. The trial court improperly granted the Commission’s motion to dismiss
1. The trial court incorrectly applied § 4-181a to § 4-183
a. The Commission had authority to address reconsideration on March
23, 2018
The trial court incorrectly held that Plaintiffs’ appeal was untimely under § 4-183.
Plaintiffs properly filed their appeal within 45 days of March 23, 2018, when the Commission
in fact denied the motion for reconsideration. The trial court, however, held that the appellate
period began on March 11, 2018, because of a constructive denial under § 4-181a(a)(1).
Dismissal Memorandum at 9 (App. A32); see General Statutes § 4-181a(a)(1) (“The failure
of the agency to make that determination within twenty-five days of such filing shall constitute
a denial of the petition.”).
The trial court ignored the plain language of § 4-183(c)(2) and imported into § 4-
181a(a)(1) requirements that are not there. Section 4-181a(a)(1) permits a constructive
denial, after a respondent has waited 25 days from filing a petition for reconsideration, so
that she may file an appeal.