JOE MARKLEY, ET AL V. STATE ELECTIONS EN FORCEMENT …
[…] McCutcheon, 134 S. Ct. at 1444.
14
2011-03 at 3 (App. A52); Advisory Op. 2014-04 (App. A59-61) (applying to communications
opposing candidates).
Second, Connecticut limits speech through its broad statutory definition of
contributions, by prohibiting expenditures opposing a non-opponent as “contributions to, or
for the benefit of . . . another candidate committee.” § 9-616(a); see § 9-601a(a)
(“‘contribution’ means . . . [a]ny gift, payment or deposit of money or anything of value, made
to promote the success or defeat of any candidate”).
Finally—and again broadly construing any mention of a non-opposing candidate as
benefitting her (or her opponent)—Connecticut expressly prohibits participants in the Citizens
Election Fund from making “expenditures . . . for the benefit of another candidate” and from