Job References & Ethics Anthony L. McMullen, J.D. Assistant Professor of Business Law UCA Department...
[…] References from Employers• Ark. Code Ann. § 11-3-204• With written consent from the employee, a
current or former employer may disclosure:• Results of drug or alcohol tests (going back one
year)• Threats of violence, harassing acts, or threatening
behavior related to the workplace or directed at another employee
• Whether the employee was voluntarily or involuntarily separated from employment and reasons for the separation
• Whether the employee is eligible for rehire
References from Employers• Ark. Code Ann. § 11-3-204• The consent should either be (1) on a
separate form from the application or (2) if on the application, in bold letters and in large print.
• “I, (applicant), hereby give consent to any and all prior employers of mine to provide information with regard to my employment with prior employers to (prospective employer).”
References from Employers• Ark. Code Ann. § 11-3-204• The consent is valid only as long as the
application is considered active by the prospective employer.
• If the applicant is hired and remains employed for more than six months, the consent expires at six months.