Job Reference Immunity Statutes: Prevalent but Irrelevant
[…] The Kansas absolute immunity for disclosure of writtenevaluations and information about the nature of and reasons for release also requires the re-quest of a prospective employer.

118 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 50-12-1 (Michie Supp. 2000) ("When requested to provide a refer-

ence on a former or current employee, an employer acting in good faith is immune fromliability for comments about the former employee's job performance... .

119 TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 103.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).120 MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PIOC. § 5-423(a)(2) (1998) (immunity applies if em-

ployer is "requested or required by a federal, state, or industry regulatory authority or if theinformation is disclosed in a report, filing, or other document required by law, rule, order, orregulation of the regulatory authority").

121 NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.755(1)-(2) (Michie 1999). Subsection 2 refers to disclo-

sures pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239B.020, which pertains to reference requests by lawenforcement agencies.