Job Reference Immunity Statutes: Prevalent but Irrelevant
[…] 117 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23-1361.C (West Supp. 2001); ARK. CODE ANN. § 11-3-204(a)(1) (Michie 2001) (requires employee's written consent as well as request by prospec-tive employer); Mo. REV. STAT. § 290.152(2) (2000) (permitting employer to provide a writ-ten response to "an entity or person which the employer reasonably believes to be aprospective employer"); CAL. CIV. CODE § 47c (West Supp. 2001); 745 ILL. COMP. STAT.

[Vol. 11: 1

Page 30: Job Reference Immunity Statutes: Prevalent but Irrelevant

2001] JOB REFERENCE IMMUNITY STATUTES 29