Job Reference Immunity Statutes: Prevalent but Irrelevant
[…] By expressly covering prospective employers as well as those whogive references, Louisiana's statutory scheme takes into account employ-ers' growing concern over negligent hiring and related claims. Employ-ers may face liability for negligent hiring or negligent retention when an

141 See, e.g., 745 ILL. COMP. STAT. 46/10 (West Supp. 2001); IND. CODE ANN. § 25-5-3-1(b) Michie Supp. 2000); R.I. GEN LAWS § 28-6.4-1(c) (2000); TENN. CODE ANN. § 50-1-105Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).

142 N.M. STAT. ANN. §50-12-1 (Michie Supp. 2000); see also GA. CODE. ANN. § 34-1-4

(Supp. 2001) (immunity language set forth in statute's caption-"Employer immunity for dis-

closure of information regarding job performance"-but not in text of statute); MD. CODEANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. § 5-423(a) (1998) ("may not be held liable for disclosing any infor-mation about the job performance or the reason for termination of employment..."). Thelanguage of these statutes provides a theoretically broad immunity that presumably extends topotential criminal liability as well.

143 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:291.A (West 1998).