Job Reference Immunity Statutes: Prevalent but Irrelevant
[…] 155 See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 4113.71(A)(1) (Anderson 2001) ("an individual

currently or formerly employed by an employer"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-65(A)(2) (Law Co-op Supp. 2000) ("any person employed by an employer").

156 See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 41.755.4(a) (Michie 1999) ("'Employee' means a personwho currently renders or previously rendered time and services to an employer").

157 See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:291.C(4) (West 1998) ("any person who hasmade an application, either oral or written, or has sent a resume or other correspondenceindicating an interest in employment"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-65(A)(7) (Law Co-op Supp.2000) ("any person who has made an application either oral or written or has sent a resume orother correspondence to a prospective employer indicating an interest in employment"). SouthCarolina includes a definition of "former employee" as well. § 41-1-65(A)(4) ("an individualwho was previously employed by an employer").

158 See, e.g., WIs.