Job Reference Immunity Statutes: Prevalent but Irrelevant
[…] § 34-1-4(b) (Supp. 2001) ("job performance, any act committed by such employee whichwould constitute a violation of the laws of this state if such act occurred in this state, or abilityor lack of ability to carry out the duties of such job . . . "); LA. REV. STAT. ANN.§ 23:291(C)(5) (West 1998) (defining job performance as including, but not limited to, "at-tendance, attitude, awards, demotions, duties, effort, evaluations, knowledge, skills, promo-tions, and disciplinary actions"); ME. REv. STAT. ANN. tit. 26, § 598 (West 2000) ("jobperformance or work record"); S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-65 (A)(5) (Law Co-op. 2000) ("'[j]obperformance' includes, but is not limited to attendance, attitude, awards, demotions, duties,effort, evaluations, knowledge, skills, promotions, and disciplinary actions"); TEX. LAB. CODEANN. § 103.002(3) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (defining job performance as "the manner in whichan employee performs a position of employment" and includes an analysis of the employee'sattendance at work, attitudes, effort, knowledge, behaviors, and skills); VA. CODE ANN.