Job Reference Immunity Statutes: Prevalent but Irrelevant
[…] LAWS ANN. § 423.452 (West 2001) ("presumption of good faith". or similar language);OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 40, § 61.A (West 1999); OR. REV. STAT. § 30.178 (1999); R.I. GEN.LAWS § 28-6/4-1(c) (2000); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 60-4-12 (Michie Supp. 2001); TENN. CODEANN. § 50-1-105 (Supp. 2001); UTAH CODE ANN. §34-42-1(2) (1997) ("rebuttable presump-tion that an employer is acting in good faith when the employer provides information... at therequest of a prospective employer"); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-46. .A (Michie 2000); Wis. STAT.ANN. § 895.487(2) (West Supp. 2001); Wvo. STAT. ANN. § 27-1-113(a) (Michie 2001) ("pre-sumed to be acting in good faith" or similar language).