Jessica Kelly, as Trustee for the heirs and next-of-kin of ... · Timothy R. Murphy, Cara C....
[…] reasonable persons to draw different conclusions.” DLH, Inc. v. Russ, 566 N.W.2d 60, 71

(Minn. 1997). The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving

party, Kelly. See id. at 72.

When a worker is injured “under circumstances which create a legal liability for

damages on the part of a party other than the employer . . . at the time of the injury,” and

the third party carries proper workers’ compensation insurance and was engaged in a

“common enterprise” with the employer, the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act

mandates an election of remedies. Minn. Stat. § 176.061, subds. 1, 4. The party seeking

recovery “may proceed either at law against [the third] party to recover damages or against

the employer for benefits, but not against both.” Id., subd. 1. Washburn’s survivors have

received workers’ compensation benefits through Ulland, and Kraemer carries workers’

compensation insurance. Consequently, Kelly’s suit may not proceed if Kraemer and

Ulland were engaged in a common enterprise when Washburn was killed.

8