JENNIFER TOBITS’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF COZEN …“spouse” to include a same-sex spouse in a...
[…] reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the

plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Further, the SPD must contain information about “circumstances

which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits,” 29 U.S.C. §

1022(b), and a pension plan SPD must “describ[e] any joint and survivor benefits provided under

the plan, including any requirement that an election be made as a condition to select or reject the

joint and survivor annuity.” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(k). The format of the SPD “must not have

the effect to [sic] misleading, misinforming or failing to inform participants and beneficiaries.”

29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-2(b). Further, the SPD must not minimize or obscure “any description of

exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions of plan benefits.” Id. If Cozen intended

that DOMA controls the definition of “spouse” in the Plan, as it now claims, then the SPD utterly

fails to meet these requirements.

The Third Circuit has noted that ERISA § 102 “expresses Congress‟s desire that the SPD

be transparent, accurate, and comprehensive.”