Jeffrey J. Hunt (5855) ([email protected]) David C ... · County’s denial of KSL’s request...
[…] 4828-4740-0894 12

45. Neither GRAMA nor any other statute expressly classifies the names of

businesses who have allegedly violated COVID-19 guidelines—or which are potential hotspots

during a pandemic—as private, protected, controlled, or otherwise unavailable to the public.

46. None of the provisions of the Utah Code that the County relied upon in its Denial

justify withholding the names, and each of these purported justifications fails on its merits.

47. First, Utah Code section 26-6-27 provides: “Information collected pursuant to this

chapter in the possession of the department or local health departments relating to an individual

who has or is suspected of having a disease designated by the department as a communicable or

reportable disease under this chapter shall be held by the department and local health

departments as strictly confidential.”

48. Section 26-6-27 does not justify denial of the GRAMA Request because that

statute restricts only disclosure of information “relating to an individual who has or is suspected

of having a disease”—the identity of a business that is alleged to have flouted COVID-19

restrictions is not “an individual who has or is suspected of having a disease,” so Section 26-6-27

does not restrict disclosure of such information.