Jeffrey J. Hunt (5855) ([email protected]) David C ... · County’s denial of KSL’s request...
[…] 59. Section 63G-2-305(10)(a) does not justify denial of the GRAMA Request

because—by the County’s own admission at the Press Conference—the County is apparently not

pursuing any investigation into the two businesses. Even if the County were pursuing such

investigations, identifying the names of the two businesses cannot reasonably be expected to

interfere with any such investigation because the two businesses are already aware that the

County has been looking into their conduct—indeed, the County imposed sanctions on them.

60. Seventh, and finally, Utah Code section 204(2)(a) provides that “[i]n response to a

request for a record, a governmental entity may not provide a record that it has received under

Section 63G-2-206 as a shared record.”

61. As KSL explained in its appeal to the County’s CAO, KSL is “not requesting to

see the information shared with” the County by the Utah Department of Agriculture and Food or

the Utah Department of Health. [Ex. 5, at 1.]