JEFFREY H. Wblogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp...JEFFREY H. WOOD Acting Assistant...
[…] §§ 1506.3(a), (c), OSMRE “independently reviewed the [FEIS]” and found “that OSMRE’s
comments and suggestions [had] been satisfied,” and that “the [FEIS] meets [CEQ] standards[]
and complies with 43 C.F.R. Subpart E and other program requirements.” OSM001530.
A brief examination of the relevant regulations illustrates the adequacy of OSMRE’s
“independent review.” The first CEQ regulation cited in the NEPA Statement provides that an
agency may adopt a draft or final EIS “provided that [it] meets the standards for an adequate
statement under these regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.3(a). The second cited CEQ regulation
provides that a cooperating agency “may adopt without recirculating the [EIS] of a lead agency
when, after an independent review of the statement, the cooperating agency concludes that its
comments and suggestions have been satisfied.” Id. § 1506.3(c). In addition to these CEQ
regulations, Interior’s NEPA regulations, which complement the CEQ regulations, expressly
allow use of previously-prepared NEPA documents if they adequately address the proposed
action.
Case 2:16-cv-00167-ABJ Document 85 Filed 06/09/17 Page 29 of 33
24