January 15, 2020 Colchester, VT 05446 · January 15, 2020 Woodside Juvenile Rehabilitation Center...
[…] Page 38: January 15, 2020 Colchester, VT 05446 · January 15, 2020 Woodside Juvenile Rehabilitation Center (WJRC) 26 Woodside Drive East Colchester, VT 05446 RE: Prison Rape Elimination Act

PREA Audit Report – v5 Page 37 of 120 State of VT WJRC

person back. However, if a former WJRC staff member had a substantiated PREA allegation while working in WJRC he is permitted to share this information. This practice is supported by Vermont state statute “Public policy of the State of Vermont; employment separation agreements” (21 V.S.A. section 306) which upholds, “In support of the State's fundamental interest in protecting the safety of minors and vulnerable adults, as defined in 33 V.S.A. § 6902, it is the policy of the State of Vermont that no confidential employment separation agreement shall inhibit the disclosure to prospective employers of factual information about a prospective employee's background that would lead a reasonable person to conclude that the prospective employee has engaged in conduct jeopardizing the safety of a minor or vulnerable adult. Any provision in an agreement entered into on or after the effective date of this section that attempts to do so is void and unenforceable.” In further support of this standard, the Collective Bargaining agreement between the State of Vermont and the Vermont State Employees’ Association (VSEA) Article 14 “Disciplinary Action” states, “the parties agree that there are appropriate cases that may warrant the State: 1) bypassing