James Sousa - courts.state.nh.us · not be liable for negligent entrustment as a matter of law...
[…] party (the insured) upon the occurrence of some specified contingency; esp., an agreement by which
one party assumes a risk faced by another party in return for premium payment.” Black’s Law
Dictionary, 802 (7th Ed. 1999). Further, Black’s Law Dictionary defines “insure,” as “To secure,
by payment of a premium, the payment of a sum of money in the event of a loss.” Id. at 811. The
PLT policy is an agreement by which the PLT agrees to pay for a loss in return for a payment of a
premium. App. I at 436, 452. The Pelham defendants have never contested this.
The PRMP statute, RSA 5-B, also supports that the essential activities of a PRMP is to
provide insurance, as that term is commonly used. The purpose of the PRMP statute is to allow for
pooled risk management programs. RSA 5-B:1. “Risk management” is defined as “the defense of
claims and indemnification for losses arising out of the ownership, maintenance and operation of
6
real or personal property and the acts or omissions of officials.” RSA 5-B:2, IV. This definition is
consistent with the definition of insurance.
Thus, the Pelham defendants have a contract for insurance through the PLT. This contract
provides coverage for injuries and accidents such as those included in plaintiffs’ claim in this
lawsuit. App.