James Holmes v. Jana Winter Brief for Respondent-Appellant .pdf
[…] that New York’s strong public policy of protecting journalists’ confidential sources

will not yield “whenever * * * the parties have some connection to” another

jurisdiction, and quash the subpoena. Curtis, 308 A.D.2d at 270.

II. THE APPELLATE DIVISION ERRED AS A MATTER OF LAW BYHOLDING THAT THE HARDSHIP WINTER WILL FACE IFREQUIRED TO BURN HER SOURCES IS IRRELEVANT TO CPL§ 640.10(2)’s “UNDUE HARDSHIP” ANALYSIS.

Separate and apart from the fact that it violates New York’s public policy,

the subpoena should be quashed because it imposes an undue hardship on Winter.

Under CPL § 640.10(2), even if a witness’s testimony is “material” and “necessary”

to an out-of-state criminal proceeding, a subpoena may still be denied if it would

cause “undue hardship to the witness to be compelled to attend and testify in the

prosecution or a grand jury investigation in the other state.” And although the

Page 55: James Holmes v. Jana Winter Brief for Respondent-Appellant .pdf

47

“undue hardship” analysis ultimately depends on the facts of each case, see Codey,

82 N.Y.2d at 530-531, the Appellate Division has held that it may include “any