,j'. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION …yosemite.epa.gov/OA/RHC/EPAAdmin.nsf/Filings/71F...3...
[…] 64. At the time of the Inspections, Respondent failed to demonstrate to EPA's representatives that it had complied with at least one of the requirements mentioned under 40 C.F.R. § 275.15(c) to demonstrate the length of time it had been accumulating universal waste.

65. As a small quantity handler of universal waste, Respondent failed to comply with the regulations under 40 C.F.R. Part 273, Subpart B, for management of universal waste.

II. PROPOSED CIVIL PENALTY

The proposed civil penalty has been determined in accordance with Section 3008(a)(3) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6928(a)(3). For purposes of determining the amount of any penalty assessed, Section 3008(a)(3) requires EPA to "take into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with applicable requirements." To develop the proposed penalty in this complaint, the Complainant has taken into account the particular facts and circumstances of this case and used EPA's 2003 RCRA Civil Penalty Policy, a copy of which is available upon request or can be found on the Internet at the following address: