,j'. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION …yosemite.epa.gov/OA/RHC/EPAAdmin.nsf/Filings/71F...3...
[…] Page 2: ,j'. UNITED STATES ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION …yosemite.epa.gov/OA/RHC/EPAAdmin.nsf/Filings/71F...3 c. Sunshine Mall # 1 Estate Cane Frederiksted, St. Croix, VI 00840 (known as "Kmart

2

waste are in effect in the United States Virgin Islands and EPA has the authority to implement and enforce these regulations.

Section 3008(a)(l) of RCRA, 42 U.S.c. § 6928(a)(l), provides, in part, that "whenever on the basis of any information the Administrator [of EPA] determines that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter [Subtitle C of RCRA], the Administrator may issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation."

Pursuant to Section 3008(a)(3) of RCRA, 42 U.S.c. § 6928(a)(3), "[a]ny penalty assessed in the order [issued under authority of Section 3008(a) of RCRA, 42 U.S.c. § 6928(a)] shall not exceed $25,000 per day of noncompliance for each violation of a requirement of [Subtitle C of RCRA]."