(Almost) everything i know about testing i learned playing poker - Matt Eakin
[…] of
the
entire Judiciary.s
Unlike the other branches
of
government, which at times must adhere to the
wishes and demands of their constituents, the judicial branch holds the unique
responsibility to administer justice
to
all. For
this
reason, although we do not doubt
for a moment
that
the respondent never intended
that
his e-malls would become
public,
we
nonetheless are seriously troubled by the negative light that
the
Respondent's actions have befallen upon the statewide judiciary.
Because it violated former Canon 2A, the same conduct was also an
automatic, derivative violation
of
Article
V
§ 17 b)
of
the Pennsylvania Constitution
which provides in
part that:
Justices and
judges
shall
not
engage in any
activity
prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics
prescribed by the Supreme Court. See also
In re
Miller, 759 A.2d 455 (Pa. Ct.
Jud. Disc. 2000.)
7
I t
is
of
no
moment that
Respondent intended the
e-mailsto
be private. This Court has often dealt
with conduct that was intended to be kept private as forming the basis for judicial misconduct. See
e g
In
re
Berry,