J. Michael Eakin order imposing fine
[…] responsibility to administer justice

    to

    all. For

    this

    reason, although we do not doubt

    for a moment

    that

    the respondent never intended

    that

    his e-malls would become

    public,

    we

    nonetheless are seriously troubled by the negative light that

    the

    Respondent's actions have befallen upon the statewide judiciary.

    Because it violated former Canon 2A, the same conduct was also an

    automatic, derivative violation

    of

    Article

    V

    § 17 b)

    of

    the Pennsylvania Constitution

    which provides in

    part that:

    Justices and

    judges

    shall

    not

    engage in any

    activity

    prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics

    prescribed by the Supreme Court. See also

    In re

    Miller, 759 A.2d 455 (Pa. Ct.

    Jud. Disc. 2000.)

    7

    I t

    is

    of

    no

    moment that

    Respondent intended the

    e-mailsto

    be private. This Court has often dealt