J-A23029-13 SPRINGFIELD HYUNDAI AND GEORGE MAVROUDIS · PDF fileSPRINGFIELD HYUNDAI AND GEORGE...
[…] Nat. Dealer Servs., Inc., 823 A.2d 979 (Pa. Super. 2003)). Thus,
according to DFS, Knight was barred from recovering from DFS anything
more than she paid to DFS under the RISC. Id. at ¶ 43.
Our review of the Beemus case reveals that DFS is correct. In that
case, this Court undertook to determine what liability, if any, a financing
company that had been assigned an installment contract for the plaintiff’s
purchase of a car had where the seller dealership allegedly violated
provisions of the MVFSA. Beemus, 823 A.2d at 981-82. As required by
Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) regulation 16 C.F.R. § 433.2(a), the RISC
involved in that case contained the following provision: “ANY HOLDER OF
THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND
DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF
GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE
PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT
EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.” Beemus, 823 A.2d
at 980-81. Of relevance to the case before us, this Court found that the FTC
J-A23029-13
- 22 -
regulation (and the RISC) contained only one limitation – the maximum
recovery a debtor can recover from the assignee financing company cannot