[J-35-2018] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] arrive at the conclusion that “person” cannot be ascribed different meanings within the

same statute, and that the definition of “person” in Meyer II must control so as to

preclude the Commonwealth from eligibility to receive restoration under section 4.1. Id.

at *6. In so holding, however, the federal district court ignored the fact that Meyer II and

TAP Pharmaceuticals involved different statutory provisions and narrowed its view to

focus only on the common use of “person” in both provisions. See id. Thus, MTBE is of

no value in the case presently before this Court.

To reiterate, section 4.1 states, in relevant part, that a court “may in its discretion

direct that the defendant or defendants restore to any person in interest any moneys

or property … which may have been acquired by means of any violation of this act.” 73

P.S. § 201-4.1 (emphasis added). This is the only provision of the UTPCPL that

employs the term “person in interest,” which is not defined in the UTPCPL. When

interpreting a statute, courts must presume that the legislature did not intend any