[J-35-2018] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] Id. (citing Pa.R.C.P. 1019(i) (requiring pleader to

attach writing upon which a claim is based to the pleading or explain inability to do so)).

For these reasons, it sustained the preliminary objection.6

6 We note that the Commonwealth Court’s disposition on this point addressed only Appellees’ claim of lack of specificity with regard to claims asserted under section 4(xxi). (continued…)

Page 9: [J-35-2018] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …

[J-35-2018] - 9

The last preliminary objection relating to the UTPCPL claims challenged the

Commonwealth’s eligibility to recover under section 4.1 of the UTPCPL, which provides

as follows:

Whenever any court issues a permanent injunction to restrain and prevent violations of this act as authorized in section 4 above, the court may in its discretion direct that the defendant or defendants restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any violation of this act, under terms and conditions to be established by the court.

73 P.S. § 201-4.1.

Appellees argued that section 4.1 limits eligibility to receive restoration to

“persons” as defined in the UTPCPL, and that pursuant to this Court’s decision in Meyer

v. Cmty. College of Beaver County, 93 A.3d 806 (Pa. 2014) (“Meyer II”), the