[J-35-2018] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] The Commonwealth Court erred in

dismissing the claims based on insufficiency of the pleadings. The OAG’s subsection

(xxi) claims should have survived this preliminary objection, so we reverse the

Commonwealth Court’s ruling to the contrary.

Page 32: [J-35-2018] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …

[J-35-2018] - 32

Eligibility for Statutory Remedy

Section 4 of the UTPCPL gives the Attorney General and District Attorneys the

authority to seek an injunction against any person it believes is engaging in or is about

to engage in, any of the conduct prohibited under the UTPCPL. 73 P.S. § 201-4.

Section 4.1 provides for a remedy where an injunction has been entered pursuant to

section 4. It provides as follows:

Whenever any court issues a permanent injunction to restrain and prevent violations of this act as authorized in section 4 above, the court may in its discretion direct that the defendant or defendants restore to any person in interest any moneys or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any violation of this act, under terms and conditions to be established by the court.

73 P.S. § 201-4.1.

The OAG sought restoration under section 4.1, which Appellees opposed on the

theory that the OAG was ineligible to receive it. The Commonwealth Court agreed with

Appellees. In reaching its conclusion, the Commonwealth Court considered this Court’s