[J-16-2021] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] The Superior Court affirmed Appellant’s judgment of sentence, Commonwealth v. Cobbs,
431 A.2d 335 (Pa. Super. 1981), and this Court denied allowance of appeal.
Commonwealth v. Cobbs, 181 E.D. Alloc. Dkt 1982.
In 2012, decades after Appellant was convicted of first degree murder and assault
by a life prisoner, he filed petitions for post-conviction relief in both Allegheny and
Montgomery Counties.4 The Allegheny County PCRA petition, which is not at issue in
this appeal, challenged Appellant’s sentence of life imprisonment without parole imposed
2 Section 1102(b) of the Crimes Code provides that “a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b).
3 In 1998, the General Assembly amended Section 2704 by adding language providing that a person is guilty of assault by a life prisoner if he intentionally or knowingly causes another to come into contact with infected bodily fluids.