[J-16-2021] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …
[…] Defining “life imprisonment” for purposes of Section 2704 as “life imprisonment
without parole,” Appellant further contended that his new sentence of 40 years to lifetime
imprisonment could not support a conviction under Section 2704. He asserted that he is
not a life inmate for purposes of Section 2704 as he has now been granted a sentence
that has a minimum term of incarceration less than life imprisonment, which would make
him eligible to seek parole because he has already served the minimum term of
imprisonment. Finally, Appellant posited that Section 2704 excludes sentences of life
imprisonment that have been commuted, see 18 Pa.C.S. § 2704 (encompassing within
the definition of those guilty under Section 2704 “every person who has been sentenced
to death or life imprisonment . . . whose sentence has not been commuted . . .”), and
likened his reduced sentence to a commutation.
The Commonwealth filed an answer and motion to dismiss Appellant’s PCRA
petition. It contended that the petition was untimely filed because Appellant’s judgment