Ivory Trade in Japan: A Comparative Analysis · in Japan: A Comparative Analysis Review of the...
[…] legality of the ivory, DNA test shall be further conducted.

o In the case that possessor is unable to prove legal acquisition of ivory or result of DNA test identifies species of elephant as African elephant, the ivory will thus be confiscated and fall as state asset. The possessor of African elephant ivory shall be prosecuted by WARPA.159

United States

The US Code of Federal Regulations (‘CFR’) provides detailed guidance to assist in making a determination as to whether an ivory tusk has been legally acquired. Specifically, this includes Chapter 50, Sections 23.34 and 23.60 of the CFR. Section 23.34 is entitled “What Kind of Records may I use to show the origin of a specimen when I apply for a US CITES document” and Section 23.60 is entitled “[w]hat factors are considered in making a legal acquisition finding?”.

50 C.F.R. Section 23.60 lays out the purpose, types, and general approach that the US takes in making a legal acquisition finding.