IVISION OF ATE OUNSEL EAST FRONT STREET TH …...2020/05/22 · Dear Secretary Camacho-Welch:...
[…] specified by the Legislature. That provision of the PIV Act directs the Board to establish a
program to provide one-time payments of up to $5,000 to customers buying light duty plug-in
vehicles. The next section, N.J.S.A. 48:25-5, establishes how the sellers and lessors of plug-in
13
vehicles shall administer the Light Duty Plug-in Vehicle Incentive Program. N.J.S.A. 48:25-6
provides that the Board “may establish and implement a program to provide incentives for the
purchase and installation of in-home electric vehicle service equipment.” If the Board does
establish such a program, N.J.S.A. 48:25-6(c) provides that the incentive shall be a one-time
payment no more than $500 per person.11 N.J.S.A. 48:25-7 establishes the Plug-in Vehicle
Incentive Fund (“PIV Incentive Fund”), and provides that “moneys in the fund shall be used by
the board solely for the purpose of disbursing the incentives established pursuant to sections 4
and 6” of the Act. The sources of funding for the PIV Incentive Fund and their uses are
specifically enumerated in subsection (b) of N.J.S.A. 48:25-7. For the Light Duty Plug-in
Vehicle Incentive Program, they include $30 million of money collected from the SBC, moneys