It's So Hard To Say Goodbye - Enforcing Restrictive Covenants … › wp-content › uploads ›...
[…] Shadow Traffic Network, 27 Cal. Rptr. 2d 573, 578 (Cal. Ct. App. 1994) (noting that California “Business and Professional Code section 16600 prohibits the enforcement of Metro’s noncompete clause except as is necessary to protect trade secrets”). See also Zemco Mfg. v. Navistar Int’l Transp. Corp., 759 N.E.2d 239, 251 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (holding that no damage to plaintiff resulted from transfer of information plaintiff sought to protect by nondisclosure agreement, because the court had reached the conclusion that plaintiff “had no protectable trade secrets”). But see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 542.335(1)(b)(2) (West 2002) (stating that an employer’s legitimate business interests that are protectable by means of a restrictive covenant include “valuable confidential business or professional information that otherwise does not qualify as trade secrets”). Compare Illustration 9, taken from Arnold K. Davis & Co. v. Ludemann, 160 A.D.2d 614, 559 N.Y.S.2d 240, 241 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dept. 1990), with Illustration 10, derived from Stiepleman Coverage Corp. v. Raifman, 258 A.D.2d 515, 685 N.Y.S.2d 283, 284 (N.Y. App. Div. 2d Dept. 1999).