ITEM4 Integrated Waste Management, 14-0007-I-09 Draft Proposed Decision August 31, 2015. 15 The...
[…] CIWMB also requested adding a requirement for community college districts to analyze specified categories of potential cost savings when filing their reimbursement claims. The Commission found that the court determined that the amount or value of cost savings is already available from the annual reports the community college districts provide to CIWMB pursuant to Public Resources Code section 42926(b). This report is required to include the district’s “calculations of annual disposal reduction” and “information on the changes in waste generated or disposed of due to increases or decreases in employees, economics, or other factors.” Thus, the Commission denied CIWMB’s request and adopted the staff analysis finding that the request was beyond the scope of the court’s writ and judgment.