IT IS ORDERED as set forth below: Date: March 30, 2016 · Logan testified that because NIS had no...
[…] judgment for all the money that Mr. Logan paid to himself or NIDR on behalf of NIS solely on

the grounds of embezzlement. To prove embezzlement, NIS must show (1) Mr. Logan was

rightfully in possession of property owned by NIS; (2) Mr. Logan appropriated the property for

his own benefit or personal use; and (3) Mr. Logan appropriated the property with fraudulent

intent. Flemm v. Trexler (In re Trexler), 528 B.R. 842, 848, 851 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2015)

(Hagenau, J.) (citing Hot Shot Kids Inc. v. Pervis (In re Pervis), 512 B.R. 348, 366 (Bankr. N.D.

Ga. 2014)); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-10-6 (authorizing a civil action to recover damages for theft

as defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-8-1 to -23); O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2 (“A person commits the offense of

theft by taking when he unlawfully takes, or being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully

appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property,

regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”); O.C.G.A. § 16-8-4(a)

(held unconstitutional on other grounds by Sherrod v. State, 280 Ga. 275 (2006) (“A person

Case 13-05092-bem Doc 96 Filed 03/30/16 Entered 03/30/16 16:28:11 Desc Main Document Page 44 of 57