IT 01-6 Tax Type: Income Tax Issue: Income Earned in IL...
[…] as a test case which challenges the propriety of Illinois’ statutory scheme of taxing
nonresidents who are employed as professional athletes by Illinois based sports teams,
the proper perspective must be kept by noting that § 302 does not just apply to
nonresident professional athletes. It applies, uniformly, to all nonresident employees of
Illinois employers. There are no restrictions under the statute, either direct or implied, as
to occupation, position or job classification. That truth notwithstanding, taxpayer
nevertheless refuses to accept that § 302 of the IITA requires nonresidents to allocate to
Illinois “… the amount of compensation that is paid in this state (as determined under
Section 304(a)(2)(B)).” 35 ILCS 5/302(a); Taxpayers’ Opening Brief, p. 19. Instead,
reference is made to the effect of § 302 as being only the Department’s interpretation of
that provision, or of § 304(a)(2)(B). Taxpayers’ Opening Brief, pp. 19-24.
During the years at issue, § 302(a) provided: