IT 01-6 Tax Type: Income Tax Issue: Income Earned in IL...
[…] National Bank v. Village of Kildeer, 19 Ill. 2d 342, 350, 167 N.E.2d 169, 174 (1960)).
Thus, it is not the Department but rather the taxpayer who is misinterpreting §§ 302 and
304(a)(2)(B)(iii) of the IITA, by asking that the Department apportion a nonresident’s
compensation that is paid in Illinois, instead of allocating it, whenever an Illinois-based
27
employee performs services outside of Illinois during the course of his employment.
Taxpayers’ Opening Brief, p. 18. In force and effect, "Doe" is asking the Department to
act expressly contrary to what the statute directs.
Section 304(a)(2)(B)(iii) provides that one of the ways compensation will be paid
in Illinois is in the case of an employee who “… perform[s] … [some of the service]
within this State and either the base of operations, or if there is no base of operations, the
place from which the service is directed or controlled is within this State ….” 35 ILCS
5/304(a)(2)(B)(iii). There are other ways a nonresident individual’s compensation will be
paid in Illinois as well (35 ILCS 5/304(a)(2)(B)(i)-(ii)), but in all cases, compensation
that is paid in Illinois is, pursuant to § 302, to be allocated to Illinois. The Department is