ISSUES IN ESTATE LITIGATIONestate planning documents for others and persuading them to execute the...
[…] Moore, the executor of an estate argued that an IRA beneficiary designation should be disregarded because the decedent intended to change it but failed to do so before he died. The circuit court rejected the argument, finding that the designation was binding, and the executor appealed. As of the submission of these materials, the case has been assigned on the merits but not decided.

E. Adopted Children

1. Situations involving adopted children also occasionally give rise to litigation, largely because adoptions lead to unintended consequences with regard to the distribution of estate assets.

2. KRS 199.520(2): "Upon granting an adoption, all legal relationship

between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent."

3. An adoption in Kentucky is "a complete breaking off of old ties."

Arciero v. Hager, 397 S.W.2d 50, 53 (Ky. 1965). 4. As a result, an adopted child may not inherit from his biological

parents. Sluder v. Marple, 134 S.W.3d 15, 16-17 (Ky.