ISSUES IN ESTATE LITIGATIONestate planning documents for others and persuading them to execute the...
[…] If the trustee was successful in defending itself, he would be permitted to recover his attorney's fees from the trust.

c. Estate of Gaines v. Nat'l City Bank of Ky., Nos. 2004-CA-001545-MR, 2004-CA-001610-MR, 2006 WL 2517074 (Ky. App. Sept. 1, 2006).

An Advisory Committee to a trust was permitted to pay its attorney's fees from the corpus of the trust during the pendency of the lawsuit because the trust agreement specifically provided that it could do so.

d. Uniform Trust Code, KRS 386B.10-040.

i. "In a judicial proceeding involving the adminis-tration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy."

ii. In the past, a prevailing trustee was generally

entitled to recover its attorney's fees from the corpus of the trust. The new statute permits a trustee to recover attorney's fees from the opposing parties themselves rather than from the trust.