ISSUES IN ESTATE LITIGATIONestate planning documents for others and persuading them to execute the...
[…] Adoptions carry estate planning consequences that are sometimes overlooked. The failure to update documents following divorce may lead to an undesirable and unintended disposition of certain assets. This presentation will discuss some of the procedural issues with estate litigation and highlight some of the issues courts have addressed and are likely to continue to see in coming years.

II. PROCEDURAL ISSUES

A. District Courts Have Jurisdiction over Most Matters Involving the Probate of an Estate

1. KRS 24A.120(2): District courts have exclusive jurisdiction over

"[m]atters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in Circuit Court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal."

2. Many of the district court's actions involving probate matters may

be challenged by appealing to the circuit court (e.g., approval of final settlement of estate).

3. "[I]t should be clear that the statutes, read together, require (1)