ISSUES IN ESTATE LITIGATIONestate planning documents for others and persuading them to execute the...
[…] KRS 386.715 was repealed with the enactment of the UTC and replaced by KRS 386B.8-130, which requires trustees to "keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the

13

Page 20: ISSUES IN ESTATE LITIGATIONestate planning documents for others and persuading them to execute the documents. Other features of American families also raise issues that have been the

administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests," among other things. Additionally, KRS 386B.6-040 contemplates that a trustee may advise a former beneficiary of a change in the provisions of a trust, providing that a "person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of (a) Two years after the settlor's death; or (b) Ninety days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.

7. Nonjudicial settlements.

The UTC also contains a provision that allows parties to bypass judicial proceedings to modify trusts.