Issues Arising upon the Death of the Sole Member of a ...
[…] 106. 719 S.E.2d 309 (Va. 2011). 107. Id. at 312–13. 108. Ott addresses a Virginia MMLLC. See id. at 310. For SMLLCs, Virginia is of the

“entity-adrift” type, as described earlier in the Article, meaning that when the single member of an SMLLC dies and the organizational documents do not address the matter, the entity continues but without a member. See supra Part II. Under Virginia law, where organizational documents do not address the matter, the death of an individual member is an event of dissociation. VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1040.1(7)(a). However, a member’s dissociation does not cause dissolution. Id. § 13.1-1040.2(B). The “successor in interest [to the deceased member] shall continue to hold a membership interest and shall have the same rights that an assignee of the membership interest would have under subsection A of § 13.1-1039.” Id. § 13.1-1040.2(A). However, under section 13.1-1039(A), “[e]xcept as provided in subsection A of § 13.1-1040, an assignment does not entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights of a member.”