Issues Arising upon the Death of the Sole Member of a ...
[…] entity” for income tax purposes, so that Company’s activities will be reflected on the sole member’s individual income tax return. If at any time there are two or more Members, this Agreement must be revised to address the relative rights and obligations of such other Members and to address any change in the status of the Company for income tax purposes.

Sole member = the name of the sole member TOD1 = name of primary transfer-on-death beneficiar[ies] TOD2 = name of contingent transfer-on-death beneficiar[ies]

133. In the wake of Ott, the Virginia General Assembly amended section 13.1-1039 by adding the magic language required by the Supreme Court of Virginia. Act of April 3, 2013, ch. 772, 2013 Va. Acts 1529, 1530. Section 13.1-1039 now reads, in relevant part, “Unless otherwise provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, such an assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only any share of profits and losses and distributions to which the assignor would be entitled.” VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1039(A) (Supp. 2015) (emphasis added). The reasoning of Ott’s dicta—that the magic statutory language is needed on a rule-by-rule basis to make any rule non-mandatory—has not been rebuffed, however.