Issues Arising upon the Death of the Sole Member of a ...
[…] The discussion of the Whitfield28 case below amplifies upon the latter point.29

D. ABA Revised Prototype Act (2011)

The ABA Revised Prototype Act operates much like the RULLCA. Under the ABA Revised Prototype Act, death is an event of dissociation. Under section 602, “a person is dissociated as a member from a limited liability company when: . . . (f) in the case of a person who is an individual,

24. Id. § 701(a)(3), 6B U.L.A. at 506. 25. Id. § 401(d)(3)–(4), 6B U.L.A. at 478 (emphasis added). In addition, the comment to

section 104 states as follows: “The dissociation of an LLC’s last remaining member does threaten dissolution.