Issues Arising upon the Death of the Sole Member of a ...
[…] Although Ott did not address TOD designations, its rationale is problematic for the deathtime planning of LLC control rights, regardless of the form, e.g., testamentary or non-testamentary transfer. If the Ott reasoning is sound—which the authors contend that it is not—then even if an SMLLC member makes a TOD designation, the donee arguably

130. Section 13.1-1040 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, an assignee of an interest in a limited liability company may become a member only by the consent of a majority of the member-managers (other than the assignor member) of a manager-managed limited liability company of which one or more members is a manager, or by a majority vote of the members (other than the assignor member) of any other limited liability company.

VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1040 (2011) (emphasis added). 131. See id. §§ 50-73.81, .99(I), .106 (2009); see also UNIF. P’SHIP ACT §§ 105, 402, 502,