Issues Arising upon the Death of the Sole Member of a ...
[…] 121. Id. 122. Id.; see also VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1040.2 (2011) (noting that, despite dissociation,

a member’s financial interest remains intact); id. § 13.1-1039 (Supp. 2015) (providing that a member’s financial interest is assignable in whole or in part).

123. As noted earlier, with an SMLLC, upon death of the sole member, dissolution looms upon dissociation without an effective mechanism to create a new member. By contrast, with an MMLLC, dissociation does not trigger dissolution because other members exist. See supra Part II.

124. See VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1038 (2011) (“A membership interest in a limited liability company is personal property.”).

125. Ott, 719 S.E.2d at 312. 126. Id. At the time of Ott, section 13.1-1039(A) read, in relevant part, “[a]n assignment

does not entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights of a member.” Id. 312–13 (quoting VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1039(A) (2006)).

127. See id. at 312–13. 128. See Manns & Chrisman, supra note 105, at 18. 129. Id. at 16.

2016] DEATH OF SOLE MEMBER OF SINGLE-MEMBER LLC 747