Issues Arising upon the Death of the Sole Member of a ...
[…] See supra Part II. Under Virginia law, where organizational documents do not address the matter, the death of an individual member is an event of dissociation. VA. CODE ANN. § 13.1-1040.1(7)(a). However, a member’s dissociation does not cause dissolution. Id. § 13.1-1040.2(B). The “successor in interest [to the deceased member] shall continue to hold a membership interest and shall have the same rights that an assignee of the membership interest would have under subsection A of § 13.1-1039.” Id. § 13.1-1040.2(A). However, under section 13.1-1039(A), “[e]xcept as provided in subsection A of § 13.1-1040, an assignment does not entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights of a member.” Id. § 13.1-1039(A) (Supp. 2015). And, under section 13.1-1040(A),