Issue 96-82 Kay 2, 1996 - SEC.gov | HOMEMay 02, 1996  · Issue 96-82 Kay 2, 1996 RULES AND RELATED...
[…] I.

The Securities and Exchange Commission ("Commission") deems it appropriate and in the public interest that publicadministrative proceedings be, and they hereby are, instituted pursuant to Section SA of the Securities Act of 1933 ("SecuritiesAct"), Section 21C of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ("Exchange Act"), and Rule 102 (e) (1) (iii) of the Commission's Rules of Practice11 against:

A. Sulcus Computer Corporation ("Sulcus" or the "Company")to determine whether Sulcus violated Sections 17(a) (2) and 17(a) (3) of the Securities Act and Sections 10(b),13(a), 13(b) (2) (A) and 13(b) (2) (B) of the Exchange Act

Rule 102(e) (1) (iii) of the Commission's Rules of Practice, 17 C.F.R. § 201.102(e), provides in pertinent part: The Commission may censure a person or deny, temporarily or permanently, the privilege of appearing or practicing before it in any way to anyperson who is found by the Commission after notice and opportunityfor hearing in the matter ... (iii) to have willfully violated, or willfully aided and abetted the violation of any provision of tr.e federal securities laws, or the rules and regulations thereunder.

Page 10: Issue 96-82 Kay 2, 1996 - SEC.gov | HOMEMay 02, 1996  · Issue 96-82 Kay 2, 1996 RULES AND RELATED MATTERS ... An order has been issued under Section 17 (b) of the Investment ~J Company

and Rules 10b-5, 12b-20', 13a-1 and 13a-13 promulgatedthereunder;