Is the Doctor In? The Contemptible Condition of Immigrant ...
[…] United States, 57 F.3d 797, 800 (9th Cir. 1995)(basing its decision on the Westfall Act exception to the FTCA). Id. at 1289.About twenty published and unpublished cases are listed in the Central District ofCalifornia Court's opinion as holdings that should be reconsidered, and these casesappear to be from the 1st, 2d, 3d, or 7th Circuits. Id. at 1291.

142. See Hui v. Castaneda, 130 S. Ct. 1845 (2010) (per curiam opinion writtenby Sotomayor, J.)

143. Castaneda v. United States, 538 F.Supp.2d at 1290.144. The Gonzales Act 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a) reads as follows:

The remedy against the United States provided by sections1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury,including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act oromission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, orparamedical or other supporting personnel (including medicaland dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) of thearmed forces, the National Guard while engaged in training orduty... the Department of Defense, the Armed Forces RetirementHome, or the Central Intelligence Agency in the performance ofmedical, dental, or related health care functions (includingclinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scopeof his duties or employment therein or therefore shall hereafterbe exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason ofthe same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse,pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or theestate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise to suchaction or proceeding. This subsection shall also apply if thephysician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or othersupporting personnel (or the estate of such person) involved isserving under a personal services contract entered into undersection 1091 of this title. 10 U.S.C.A. § 1089(a) (West 2010).

31-1

Page 30: Is the Doctor In? The Contemptible Condition of Immigrant ...