Is the Concept of the Person Necessary for Human Rights?
[…] extended wrongful death actions for the unlawful killing of fetuses, and some states haveexplicitly amended wrongful death statutes to require this reading. See, e.g., Mich. Comp.Laws Ann. § 600.2922a (West Supp. 2004) ("A person who commits a wrongful ornegligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in amiscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryoor fetus."). For a general discussion of this problem, see Dena M. Marks, Person v.Potential: Judicial Struggles to Decide Claims Arising from the Death of an Embryo orFetus and Michigan's Struggle to Settle the Question, 37 Akron L. Rev. 41 (2004).