Is It Law or Something Else?: A Divided ... - Pace University
[…] Sherwin, supra note 6, at 452.
69. See, e.g., In re MacMenamin's Grill Ltd., 450 B.R. 414, 419 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011).
70. Zahn v. Yucaipa Capital Fund, 218 B.R. 656, 675 (Bankr. D.R.I. 1998) (suggesting that the definition of settlement payment is both “circular and cryptic”).
13
2014] IS IT LAW OR SOMETHING ELSE? 1281
payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on
account, a final settlement payment, a net settlement payment, or any
other similar payment commonly used in the forward contract trade.”71
Section 741(8), defines ‘settlement payment’ as “a preliminary
settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement
payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment,
or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.”72
As various courts have noted, this “definition of ‘settlement payment’ is
frustratingly self-referential—essentially stating that a ‘settlement
payment’ is a ‘settlement payment.’”73
The definition of ‘financial institution’ is also subject to debate,