Irving Bond Validation 5thDistrict CityBrief
[…] This delay is atransparent attempt to make an end-run around the bond requirement of the ExpeditedDeclaratory Judgment Act by continuing to participate in the case without posting therequired bond. As a result, the Court should disregard the Opposing Intervenors'arguments in this appeal.

    Chapter 1205's bond requirements are structured to assure that intervenors postthe required bond before they can further delay the case through an appeal of the finaljudgment. For example, section 1205.101(a) requires the City to request a bond "fb]eforethe entry of final judgment." Sections 1205.101 and 1205.103 explain that the purpose ofthe bond is to protect the City from the damages or costs that may occur "because of thedelay caused by the continued participation of the opposing party or intervenor. . . ." AndSection 1205.068 provides that only parties to the action can appeal the trial court's f,rnaljudgment.