Irving Bond Validation 5thDistrict CityBrief
[…] Appellants' Reply Brief in No. 05- rc-01269-CV at 10 (emphasis in original).

    The Court rejected this argument in Putnam. It agreed with the City that theboutique hotel was clearly a "hotel," as that term is defined in the Tax Code. Putnam,2011 WL 259478 at*4. Moreover, it noted that Section 351.102(b) listed examples ofthe types of other facilities that could be included within the "hotel project": "'conventioncenter entertainment-related facilities, restaurants, shops, and parking facilities within1,000 feet of the hotel or convention center facility. "' Id. at *5 (quoting Tnx. Tex ConB$ 351 .102(b)). As the Court pointed out, these were precisely the types of facilities thatare to be included in the Entertainment and Hotel Project. Id. at *6. And with regard to

    32