Irving Bond Validation 5thDistrict CityBrief
[…] TBx. Gov't Con $311.011(a). Here, the common meaning and usage of the term "governmental body'' isclear, and it includes both state and local govemment entities. Under Texas law, thisends the inquiry. Because the State and its agencies are clearly "governmental bodies,"Section 2303.5055 applies to them.

    Indeed, a review of Texas statutes, including the Tax Code and the GovernmentCode, demonstrates that the term "governmental body'' is not understood by theLegislature to be inherently limited to local or state entities. For example, Section552.003(1)(A) of the Texas Government Code defines "governmental body'' to includeboth "(i) a board, commission, department, committee, institution, agency, or office thatis within or is created by the executive or legislative branch of state government and, thatis directed by one or more elected or appointed memb ers" and "(iii) a munciplgoverning body in the state." Tpx. Gov't CooE $ 552.003(1XA) (emphasis added).And the Texas Tax Code incorporates that definition of o'governmental body." TEX. TAxCoon $ 151.027(c)(7). Similarly, in other state legislation, the term "governmental

    2t