Investigation Public Document DATE: MEMORANDUM...
[…] Consequently, we find that Hyundai failed to cooperate to the best of its ability to comply with the Department’s requests for information by not reporting its usage of RSTA Article 22, and therefore, that an adverse inference is warranted in accordance with section 776(b) of the Act with respect to the benefit Hyundai received under RSTA Article 22. The Department disagrees with POSCO that it is unlawful to attribute Hyundai’s failure to report use of a subsidy to POSCO because the two companies are unaffiliated and because POSCO has no control over Hyundai. First, 19 CFR 351.525(c) provides that “{b}enefits from subsidies provided to a trading company which exports subject merchandise shall be cumulated with benefits from subsidies provided to the firm which is producing the subject merchandise that is sold through the trading company, regardless of whether the trading company and the producer are affiliated.”