INTRODUCTION I n 2004, the Washington D.C. · and named the east-west streets in numerical order,...
[…] This policy,

incorporated in an executive order by then Governor Pete Wilson, also

encourages a long-term net gain in the State’s quantity, quality, and

permanence of wetlands acreage and values.

Porter-Cologne Water Quality Act

The Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act charges the State Water

Resources Control Board (SW RCB) and nine Regional Water Quality

Control Boards (RW QCB) statewide with protecting water quality

throughout California. This action did not limit the State’s regulatory

jurisdiction over Waters of the State. Waters of the State are defined in

Section 13050(c) of the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act “… any

surface water or groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries

of the State.”

See the Open Space and Conversation Element under “Water Quality” for more information on RWQCB & NPDES.

Page 28: INTRODUCTION I n 2004, the Washington D.C. · and named the east-west streets in numerical order, from First to Fourteenth, and the north-south streets for trees. 4 As the original