Georgetown University baskbl/gu-m-baskbl-body.html 37th and O Streets, N.W., Washington D.C. 20057.
[…] This policy,
incorporated in an executive order by then Governor Pete Wilson, also
encourages a long-term net gain in the State’s quantity, quality, and
permanence of wetlands acreage and values.
Porter-Cologne Water Quality Act
The Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act charges the State Water
Resources Control Board (SW RCB) and nine Regional Water Quality
Control Boards (RW QCB) statewide with protecting water quality
throughout California. This action did not limit the State’s regulatory
jurisdiction over Waters of the State. Waters of the State are defined in
Section 13050(c) of the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act “… any
surface water or groundwater, including saline waters, within the boundaries
of the State.”
See the Open Space and Conversation Element under “Water Quality” for more information on RWQCB & NPDES.
INTRODUCTION
R I v e r s I D E G E N E R A L P L A N 2 0 2 5 • A m e n d E D F e b r u a r y 2 0 1 8
I - 28
The Act Section 13000 directs each RWQCB to develop a Water Quality