By: Rebecca McLaughlin Shannon Brackeen Teresa Potter Moore Public Schools.
[…] York or Printz or in the recent decision in Murphy v. National Collegiate Athletic Association,
2018 WL 2186168 (U.S. May 14, 2017). In New York and Murphy, Congress commandeered the
state legislative process; Printz involved commands to a state executive-branch officials.
Compare Murphy, 2018 WL 2186168, at *13; New York, 505 U.S. at 170, with Printz, 521 U.S.
at 909. Those cases simply do not apply to federal mandates on state courts. As the Supreme
24 See Cal. Fam. Code § 170 et seq.; Iowa Code Ann. § 232B.1 et seq.; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 712B.1 et seq.; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260.751 et seq.; Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 43-1501 et seq.; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 40 et seq.; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.38.010 et seq.; Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.028. 25 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1004(A) (“A child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 United States Code § 1903) is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the Indian [C]hild [W]elfare [A]ct.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.0137(1) (“This chapter does not supersede the requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq., . . . or the implementing regulations.”); Kan. Stat.