By: Rebecca McLaughlin Shannon Brackeen Teresa Potter Moore Public Schools.
[…] at 909. Those cases simply do not apply to federal mandates on state courts. As the Supreme
24 See Cal. Fam. Code § 170 et seq.; Iowa Code Ann. § 232B.1 et seq.; Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 712B.1 et seq.; Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260.751 et seq.; Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 43-1501 et seq.; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10, § 40 et seq.; Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 13.38.010 et seq.; Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.028. 25 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1004(A) (“A child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 United States Code § 1903) is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the Indian [C]hild [W]elfare [A]ct.”); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.0137(1) (“This chapter does not supersede the requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq., . . . or the implementing regulations.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2203(a) (state law applies “except in those instances when the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved in the proceeding, in which case, the Indian child welfare act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., applies.”); Mont.