By: Rebecca McLaughlin Shannon Brackeen Teresa Potter Moore Public Schools.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 39.0137(1) (“This chapter does not supersede the requirements of the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq., . . . or the implementing regulations.”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2203(a) (state law applies “except in those instances when the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved in the proceeding, in which case, the Indian child welfare act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., applies.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 42-2-604(2)(g) (“The petitioner shall file with the petition for termination of parental rights . . . proof of compliance with the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 . . . if applicable”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 48-1-108 (“If the individual is an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. 1901, et seq., then the provisions of that act shall control the individual’s adoption.”); N.D. Cent.