By: Rebecca McLaughlin Shannon Brackeen Teresa Potter Moore Public Schools.
[…] Section 1917
directs courts to provide certain information to the person subject to an adoption proceeding.
And section 1951(a) requires the state court to provide the Secretary of the Interior with the
adoption decree and other information.
Likewise, those parts of the Final Rule that the complaint alleges commandeers the states
also address state courts. (See Individuals Br. 42–43 (citing 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.111, 23.120,
23.132(c)(5), 23.138, 23.139, 23.140, 23.141); State Br. 68–69 (citing 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.132(c)(5),
23.107(a) and (b)).) Section 23.107(a) and (b) provide that “the court must” follow certain
procedures to determine whether a child is an Indian child; § 23.111 specifies the notice the state
“court must ensure” is provided to specified parties; § 23.120 addresses “[h]ow does the State
court ensure that active efforts have been made”; § 23.132(c)(5) specifies the criteria for “[a]
court’s determination to depart from the placement preferences”; § 23.138 requires the court to
provide notice of tribal affiliation; § 23.139 specifies that the court must provide notice of