Interpretation and Application of Section 301(a) of the ...
[…] Denver Local 13, Int'l Brother-hood of Teamsters, AFL, 35 F. Supp. 155 (D. Colo. 1940); Wilson & Co. v. Birl,27 F. Supp. 915 (E.D. Pa. 1939), aff'd, 105 F.2d 948 (3rd Cir. 1939). The SupremeCourt has indicated agreement; see United States v. United Mine Workers, 330U.S. 258, 270, 312 (1947); Milk Wagon Drivers' Union v. Lake Valley Co., 311U.S. 91, 100-03 (1940), and Congress understood this position to be the law, seeSEN. RE,. No. 105, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. 17 (1947).

150. See 47 STAT. 70, 71 (1932), 29 U.S.C. 88 101, 104, 105, 107 (1952). Section101 provides: "No court of the United States . . . shall have jurisdiction to issueany restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction. . . ."; 29 U.S.C.§ 102 provides: ". . . in determining the jurisdiction and authority of the courtsof the United States . . . the public policy of the United States is declared asfollows ... "

151. H.R. 3020, 80th Cong., 1st Sess. §302(e) (1947).

SECTION 301(a) OF THE LMRA