International Trade Agreements: Vehicles for Regulatory ...
[…] As moreand more domestic regulatory issues concerning environment andpublic health become "internationalized" through trade agree-ments, as they have, it is only reasonable to expect a degree ofopenness and accountability commensurate with the political andlegal culture surrounding those issues domestically. If the Execu-tive Branch does not undertake such an initiative on its own,then Congress, which has the exclusive, expressly enumeratedconstitutional authority to regulate international trade," oughtto address the need by statute.

"' 19 USC § 2155(f(2) (1994) (Exempting policy advisory committees from certain

provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act "whenever and to the extent it isdetermined by the President or his designee that such meetings will be concerned withmatters the disclosure of which would seriously compromise the development by theUnited States Government of trade policy, priorities, negotiating objectives or bargainingpositions . .. ").

.. Public Citizen v Barshefsky, 939 F Supp 31, 37 (D DC 1996).117 19 USC § 2155(gX3). The statutory language requires that rules issued by the