INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE LAGRAND CASE
[…] If the foreign national does not wish to have his consul notified, the arresting officer shall also inform him that in the event there is a treaty in force between the United States and his country which requires such notification, his consul must be notified regardless of his wishes and, if such is the case, he will be advised of such notification by the U.S. Attorney." 92

Similar provisions can be found in the Immigration Regulations. Thus, Section 236.1 (e) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that

Page 92: INTERNATIONAL COURT OF JUSTICE LAGRAND CASE

"[e]very detained alien shall be notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States."93

Thus, U.S. federal law provides for the very right to consular information whose existence as an individual right the U.S. government is denying in the present case.