interim final rules (“IFRs”) exempting certain entities ......requirement. Less than two years...
[…] 5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Unit

ed S

tate

s D

istr

ict

Court

Nort

her

n D

istr

ict

of

Cal

iforn

ia

the APA, an agency promulgating a rule normally must first publish a “[g]eneral notice of

proposed rule making” in the Federal Register, including: “(1) a statement of the time, place, and

nature of public rule making proceedings; (2) reference to the legal authority under which the rule

is proposed; and (3) either the terms or substance of the proposed rule or a description of the

subjects and issues involved.” 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). After such notice has issued, “the agency shall

give interested persons an opportunity to participate in the rule making through submission of

written data, views, or arguments with or without opportunity for oral presentation.” Id. § 553(c).

The agency must then consider any “relevant matter presented . . . .” Id. As relevant here, these

notice and comment requirements do not apply “when the agency for good cause finds . . . that

notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public

interest.” Id. § 553(b)(3)(B).12

The APA’s notice and comment requirement reflects Congress’ “judgment that notions of

fairness and informed administrative decisionmaking require that agency decisions be made only

after affording interested persons notice and an opportunity to comment.” Paulsen v.