interim final rules (“IFRs”) exempting certain entities ......requirement. Less than two years...
[…] Thus,

the issuance of the 2017 IFRs was unlawful unless either (a) the APA does not apply or (b) the

Defendants can show that an exception to its requirements applies.

b. Defendants had no statutory authority to forgo the APA’s notice and comment requirement as to the 2017 IFRs.

Defendants first argue that they had “express statutory authorization” to promulgate the

IFRs, thus exempting them from the APA’s advance notice and comment requirement. See Opp.

at 15. Specifically, Defendants cite the authority conferred upon them by 26 U.S.C. § 9833, 29

U.S.C. § 1191c, and 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-92. See id. Each of those provisions, in turn, contains this

nearly identical phrase: “[t]he Secretary may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary

determines are appropriate to” carry out its statutory duties in this realm. Defendants interpret this

as a signal that Congress intended to free them from the APA’s requirements. But “[t]he APA

provides that no subsequent statute shall be deemed to modify it ‘except to the extent that it does