INTEREST BALANCING AND INTERNATIONAL ABSTENTION · INTEREST BALANCING AND INTERNATIONAL ABSTENTION...
[…] A district court may transfer a proceeding to a more convenient forum. 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (2006) (“For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.”). Further, multiple federal proceedings may also be consolidated or coordinated through multidistrict litigation judicial panels. Id. § 1407(a) (“When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings. Such transfers shall be made by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation authorized by this section upon its determination that transfers for such proceedings will be for the convenience of parties and witnesses and will promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions.”).

Page 12: INTEREST BALANCING AND INTERNATIONAL ABSTENTION · INTEREST BALANCING AND INTERNATIONAL ABSTENTION ... Overseas Union Insurance Ltd. v. ... domestic jurisdictional doctrines and reshaped

632 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 93:621