INTEREST ARBITRATION PROCEEDINGS UNITED STATES POSTAL ... Contract Arbitration-2002.pdf ·...
[…] The testimony and

examination of witnesses was often informative. In my judgment, each of the parties

8

presented the best case they were capable of presenting. Their professionalism,

preparation and presentation are noted by the Chair.

Despite their best efforts, the USPS and NRLCA were not able to resolve their differences in

collective bargaining. In accordance with the congressional mandate set forth in the Postal

Reorganization Act, the parties referred unresolved issues to this panel for resolution. Title

39 of the U.S. Code, Section 101(c) obligates the USPS to compensate its employees

“comparable to the rates and types of compensation paid in the private sector of the

economy of the United States.” A virtually identical obligation is imposed on the Postal

Service by 39 U.S.C., Section 1003(a). The Award that follows was fashioned to comply

with these statutory standards.

AWARD OF THE ARBITRATION PANEL

Term