Interagency Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA
[…] c. Email/Phone (respectively). The email address and telephone number of the loan

officer (12 CFR 1026.37(k)(3)).

Page 189: Interagency Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA

Interagency Examination

Procedures TILA

September 2020 TILA 189

Additional Information About This Loan: Comparisons – 12 CFR

1026.37(l) (Page 3 of the Loan Estimate)

14. Comparisons. Determine whether the creditor accurately discloses the following information

for comparison purposes and includes the statement “Use these measures to compare this

loan with other loans” (12 CFR 1026.37(l)):

a. In five years (12 CFR 1026.37(l)(l)):

i. The total principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs scheduled to be

paid through the end of the 60th month after the due date of the first periodic

payment, expressed as a dollar amount, along with the statement “Total you will

have paid in principal, interest, mortgage insurance, and loan costs”; and

ii. The principal scheduled to be paid through the end of the 60th month after the

due date of the first periodic payment, expressed as a dollar amount, along with

the statement “Principal you will have paid off”.

b. Annual Percentage Rate (APR).