Interagency Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA
[…] Finance Charge. Expressed as a dollar amount, and including the statement “The

dollar amount the loan will cost you.” The finance charge and other disclosures affected

by the disclosed finance charge (including the amount financed and the APR) is

accurately calculated if the amount disclosed as the finance charge:

i. Is understated by no more than $100, or

ii. Is greater than the amount required to be disclosed (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(2)).

c. Amount Financed. Expressed as a dollar amount, with the following statement: “The

loan amount available after paying your up-front finance charge” (12 CFR

1026.38(o)(3));

d. Annual Percentage Rate (APR). Expressed as a percentage, with the following

statement: “Your costs over the loan term expressed as a rate. This is not your interest

rate” (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(4)); and

e. Total Interest Percentage (TIP). Expressed as a percentage, with the following

statement: “The total amount of interest that you will pay over the loan term as a

percentage of your loan amount” (12 CFR 1026.38(o)(5)).

Other Disclosures – 12 CFR 1026.38(p) (Page 5 of the Closing

Disclosure)

29. Other Disclosures. Determine whether the creditor accurately provides the following

disclosures:

Page 220: Interagency Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA

Interagency Examination