Interagency Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA
[…] creditor may accelerate the maturity of the obligation, and prepayment rebates and

penalties (12 CFR 1026.38(p)(2)).

c. Liability after Foreclosure. A brief statement of whether, and the conditions under

which, the consumer may remain responsible for any deficiency after foreclosure

under applicable state law, a brief statement that certain protections may be lost if the

consumer refinances or incurs additional debt on the property, and a statement that

the consumer should consult an attorney for additional information (12 CFR

1026.38(p)(3)).

d. Refinance. The statement required on the Loan Estimate by 12 CFR 1026.37(m)(5)

that “Refinancing this loan will depend on your future financial situation, the property

value, and market conditions. You may not be able to refinance this loan” (12 CFR

1026.38(p)(4)).

e. Tax Deductions. A statement that, if the extension of credit exceeds the fair market

value of the property, the interest on the portion of the credit extension that is greater

than the fair market value of the property is not tax deductible for federal income tax

purposes and a statement that the consumer should consult a tax advisor for further

information (12 CFR 1026.38(p)(5)).

f. Loan Acceptance. If the creditor does not provide a line for the consumer’s signature,

the creditor must include with the other disclosures the same statement required in the

Loan Estimate (pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.37(n)(2)) that “You do not have to accept

this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application” (12 CFR

1026.38(s)(2)).

Page 221: Interagency Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA

Interagency Examination

Procedures TILA

September 2020 TILA 221

Questions Notice – 12 CFR 1026.38(q) (Page 5 of the Closing

Disclosure)

30. Questions.