Interagency Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA
[…] reasonably expects settlement will occur more than 60 days after the Loan Estimate is

issued and wishes to retain the option to provide a revised disclosure, a clear and

conspicuous statement that a revised disclosure may be issued any time prior to 60

days before consummation pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(F) (12 CFR

1026.37(m)(8)).

Page 191: Interagency Consumer Laws and Regulations TILA

Interagency Examination

Procedures TILA

September 2020 TILA 191

Additional Information About This Loan: Confirm Receipt – 12 CFR

1026.37(n) (Page 3 of the Loan Estimate)

16. Confirm Receipt. If the creditor chooses to provide a signature statement, determine whether

the creditor accurately provides the following: “By signing, you are only confirming that you

have received this form. You do not have to accept this loan because you have signed or

received this form.” If the creditor does not include a line for the consumer’s signature, the

creditor discloses the following statement (labeled “Loan Acceptance”): “You do not have to

accept this loan because you have received this form or signed a loan application” (12 CFR

1026.37(n)).