Intents and Purposes - kuscholarworks.ku.edu
[…] ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 13.16.170 (West 2007) (emphasis added). In other jurisdictions, testamentary intent may be a component of the factum of the will, to be established or averred by its proponent in the course of admission to probate. See In re Will of Smith, 528 A.2d 918, 920 (N.J. 1987) (in denying probate to a letter written by the decedent to her attorney, the court noted that “[a]lthough the statute does not allude to it, testamentary intent has always been a prerequisite to admission of an instrument to probate”). 67. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 30.1-08-02(3) (West 2008) (“Intent that the document constitute the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.”). 68. In re Estate of Johnson, 60 P.3d 1014, 1017 (Mont. 2002) (citing In re Augestad’s Estate, 106 P.2d 1087, 1088 (Mont. 1940)). 69. THOMAS E. ATKINSON, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW OF WILLS AND OTHER PRINCIPLES OF