Intents and Purposes - kuscholarworks.ku.edu
[…] Although its preceding analysis intimated that (1) ambiguity was not necessary to the admission of extrinsic evidence,168 and (2) it did not see fit to rule on the issue in any event,169 the court closed with confusion: “Because Mr. Kuralt’s letter is unclear as to testamentary intent, the District Court properly admitted extrinsic evidence bearing upon Mr. Kuralt’s intent in the summary judgment proceeding. The court should,

164. Id. at 777; accord MONT. CODE ANN. § 72-2-522(3) (2011) (“Intent that the document constitute the testator’s will may be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 28-2-905(2), (3) (2011) (“This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which [an agreement, including a will,] was made or to which it relates, as described in 1-4-102 . . . .”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 1-4-102 (2011) (permitting the circumstances under