Intents and Purposes - kuscholarworks.ku.edu
[…] Kuralt’s letter is unclear as to testamentary intent, the District Court properly admitted extrinsic evidence bearing upon Mr. Kuralt’s intent in the summary judgment proceeding. The court should,

164. Id. at 777; accord MONT. CODE ANN. § 72-2-522(3) (2011) (“Intent that the document constitute the testator’s will may be established by extrinsic evidence, including, for holographic wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 28-2-905(2), (3) (2011) (“This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which [an agreement, including a will,] was made or to which it relates, as described in 1-4-102 . . . .”); MONT. CODE ANN. § 1-4-102 (2011) (permitting the circumstances under which an instrument was made, including its situation and its affected parties, to be shown “so that the judge be placed in the position of those whose language he [or she] is to interpret”). 165. Kuralt I, 981 P.2d at