Inside the Courts | March 2014 | Volume 6 | Issue 1 · Green Mountain Coffee Roasters, Inc., No....
[…] The opinion arose from an ongoing dispute wherein the buyer claimed that it was fraudulently induced to acquire the Delaware company.

Chancellor Strine noted that this case presented an issue of statutory interpretation in the first instance. Under Section 259 of the DGCL, following a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the property of the surviving or resulting corporation … .” Chancellor Strine reasoned that if the Delaware legislature had intended to exempt attorney-client privileged communications from the property and rights to be transferred under Section 259, it would have so provided.