[Insert Date 60 days after date of publication 270 days after ...Additionally, their relatively...
[…] RM18-9-000 - 91 -

resource aggregator.275 Advanced Energy Management requests clarification on the

distinction between demand response and distributed energy resource aggregators,

arguing that the former should consist of behind-the-meter resources that participate only

in the demand response framework, while the latter could be either behind- or front-of-

the-meter resources and participate in any model.276

3. Commission Determination

Upon consideration of the comments received, we modify the definition of

distributed energy resource proposed in the NOPR. Specifically, we amend § 35.28(b) of

the Commission’s regulations to define a distributed energy resource as “any resource

located on the distribution system, any subsystem thereof or behind a customer meter.”

These resources may include, but are not limited to, resources that are in front of and

behind the customer meter, electric storage resources, intermittent generation, distributed

generation, demand response, energy efficiency, thermal storage, and electric vehicles