[Insert Date 60 days after date of publication 270 days after ...Additionally, their relatively...
[…] markets. For example, because a type of resource like energy efficiency cannot be

dispatched, metered, or telemetered, it would likely be impossible for distributed energy

resource aggregations comprised exclusively of energy efficiency resources to be able to

provide energy or ancillary services to the RTOs/ISOs because the aggregation would not

be technically capable of providing those services.

We also adopt a modified definition of distributed energy resource aggregator than

was proposed in the NOPR, and therefore amend § 35.28(b) of the Commission’s

regulations to define a distributed energy resource aggregator as “the entity that

aggregates one or more distributed energy resources for purposes of participation in the

capacity, energy and/or ancillary service markets of the regional transmission

organizations and/or independent system operators.”280 We clarify that, because demand

response falls under the definition of distributed energy resource, an aggregator of

demand response could participate as a distributed energy resource aggregator. However,

this final rule does not affect existing demand response rules.