Initiative 17-0054 (Child Custody Trial by Jury) - Attorney General of California · 2017. 12....
[…] Proposed: Amend California Family Code §3022 as follows "This section shall be known as Luke's Law. The court may, during the pendency of a proceeding or any time thereafter, make an order for the custody of a child during minority that seems necessary or proper; or a party may demand a trial by jury. The court may not contravene a jury verdict on the appointment of joint legal and joint physical custody." Amend California Code of Civil Procedures §592 as follows "In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, or for a party to retain legal rights to their child(ren), an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this Code." Amend California Welfare and Institutions Code, Division 2, Part 1, Chapter 2, Article 9, §356 as follows "After hearing the evidence, the court or a jury shall make a finding if the minor is a person described by Section 300 and the specific subdivisions of Section 300 under which the petition