Initial Decision (LBP-14-02)On June 5, 2012, Ms. Smith requested the NRC review the denial of her...
[…] that the investigation of her bias claims was objectively reviewed. Staff witness Lea asserts,
663 Metro. Edison Co. (Three Mile Island Nuclear Station, Unit 1), ALAB-738, 18 NRC 177, 197 n.39 (1983), rev’d in part on other grounds,CLI-85-2, 21 NRC 282 (1985), citing Tennessee Valley Authority (Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant, Units 1, 2 & 3), ALAB-677, 15 NRC at 1394 (1982); Union Elec. Co. (Callaway Plant, Unit 1), ALAB-750, 18 NRC 1205, 1210 n.11 (1983); Sacramento Mun. Util. Dist. (Rancho Seco Nuclear Generating Station), CLI-93-3, 37 NRC 135, 152–53 n.46 (1993). 664 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.1203 (“(b) The hearing file consists of . . . any correspondence between the applicant/licensee and the NRC that is relevant to the proposed action. . . . (c) The NRC staff has a continuing duty to keep the hearing file up to date. . . .”); Board’s March 20, 2013 Order at 1–2. 665 See United States ex rel. Accardi v. Shaughnessy, 347 U.S. 260 (1954); United States v. Heffner, 420 F.2d 809, 811 (4th Cir. 1970).
- 140 - however, “that R[egion] II person[nel] involved in the denial of the license went to extreme