INITIAL BRIEF OF APPELLANT/PETITIONER · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA THE STATE OF FLORIDA, ))...
[…] SC03-2103) FERMAN CARLOS ESPINDOLA, )) Appellee/Respondent.

2 The appeal in the District Court of Appeal was expedited and proceededwithout a formal record on appeal. In lieu of the record on appeal, counsel forEspindola provided the Third District with an Appendix consisting of trial courtpleadings, transcripts and orders. That Appendix served as the record below, and isreferred to herein as “DCA App.” The term “App.” refers to the Appendix to thisBrief.

4

designated as sexual predators to work at schools, day care centers and other places

where children regularly congregate. Section 775.21(10)(b), Florida Statutes. The Act

further provides immunity “from civil liability for damages for good faith compliance

with the requirements of this section or for the release of information under this

section. . . .” Section 775.21(9), Fla. Stat.

Case Background and Procedural History.

Ferman Espindola pled guilty to one count of multiple perpetrator sexual

battery. (DCA App. 9,17,56).2 Pursuant to his plea agreement, Espindola was found