INITIAL BRIEF OF APPELLANT/PETITIONER · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA THE STATE OF FLORIDA, ))...
[…] 8

ARGUMENT

I. THE ACT DOES NOT VIOLATE PROCEDURAL DUEPROCESS.

Florida’s Sexual Predators Act requires simply that individuals designated as

sexual predators, based on one or more requisite criminal convictions for qualifying

offenses, register their identities and addresses with law enforcement authorities.

The Act applies to individuals convicted of serious and/or multiple sexual offenses.

Individuals convicted of enumerated capital, life, or first degree felonies, or attempts

thereof, are designated automatically as sexual predators. Section 775.21(4)(a)(1)a,

Fla. Stat. Individuals convicted of any other enumerated felonies are designated as

sexual predators only if “the offender has previously been convicted of or found to

have committed, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, regardless of adjudication,

any violation of the enumerated sexual offenses.” Section 775.21(4)(a)1.b, Fla. Stat.

Therefore, registration and public disclosure are based solely on the nature of the

offense for which the offender has been convicted, not on any current factual finding

as to dangerousness.