INHERENT AUTHORITY - sog.unc.edu · INHERENT AUTHORITY Michael Crowell ... “Through its inherent...
[…] VII. Authority to Discipline Lawyers.

A. Recognition of Authority. A court’s authority to discipline lawyers is one of the most well established inherent powers of a court. “This power is based upon the relationship of the attorney to the court and the authority which the court has over its own officers to prevent them from, and punish them for, acts of dishonesty or impropriety calculated to bring contempt upon the administration of justice.” In re Northwestern Bonding Co., 16 N.C. App. 272, 275 (1972).

B. Not Superseded or Limited by State Bar’s Disciplinary Authority. G.S. 84-36 declares:

“Nothing contained in this Article [North Carolina State Bar] shall be construed as disabling or abridging the inherent powers of the court to deal with its attorneys.” Although questions of propriety and ethics ordinarily should be referred to the State Bar, because it was created by the legislature for that purpose, “nevertheless the power to regulate the conduct of attorneys is held concurrently by the Bar and the court.” Gardner v.