Informed Consent for the Use and Storage of Residual Dried ...
[…] More broadly, however, the situation in Minnesota exposes
two of the major concerns raised by mandatory screening,
which are whether the general public can trust states to
handle residual blood samples in a discreet manner and
whether the de-identification of residual samples is adequate
105. Id.
106. See Bearder, 806 N.W.2d at 774, 776–77.
107. See Newborn Screening Information for Families, supra note 99.
Minnesota Statute § 144.125 now sets forth guidelines on the how the State’s
newborn blood screening program may be stored and how residual dried blood
spots may be used. MINN. STAT. § 144.125 (2015). It also sets forth some
guidelines on when the State must obtain informed consent to conduct unrelated
research studies, and uses the “opt-in” method of consent. See id. The Statute
provides that “[w]ith the written, informed consent of a parent or legal guardian,
the Department of Health may use blood samples and test results for public
health studies or research not related to newborn screening, and upon approval
by the Department . . . share samples and test results with external parties for
public health studies or research.” Id. It appears that while the battle for
informed consent may have fallen short in the judiciary of Minnesota, it was won
in the legislature.