Influence of Amicus Curiae Briefs on the Supreme Court
[…] through its involvement in litigation).The Solicitor General typically represents the executive branch and most federal

agencies in the Supreme Court. See Federal Election Comm'n v. NRA Political VictoryFund, 513 U.S. 88 (1994) (discussing 28 U.S.C. § 518(a)'s mandate to the SolicitorGeneral to "conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme Court... in whichthe United States is interested").