Increasing United States Investment in Foreign Securities: An
[…] II. RESULTS AND CRITICISMS OF RULE 144A

With the adoption of Rule 144A, the SEC, commentators, and inves-tors predicted an increase in issuance of European securities in theUnited States as more companies turned to the United States privateplacement market to raise capital.6" Since its adoption, however, Rule

56. See id. at 17,938 (codified at 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(4)). This financial informa-tion entails "a very brief statement of the nature of the business of the issuer and theproducts and services it offers; and the issuer's most recent balance sheet and profit andloss and retained earnings statements, and similar financial statements for such part ofthe two preceding fiscal years as the issuer has been in operation (the financial statementsshould be audited to the extent reasonably available)." 17 C.F.R. § 230.144A(d)(4))(1991).

Rule 144A also demands that the information be "reasonably current." See id.§ 230.144A(d)(4)(ii).