Increasing Access to Justice for Limited English ... · association of Asian Pacific American (APA)...
[…] The court shall report to the coordinator of interpreter services every instance in which a qualified interpreter was found not to be reasonably available.2

• Pennsylvania

In Pennsylvania, P.L 1538, No. 172 addresses the appointment of an interpreter in all judicial proceedings. Section 4401 states:

It is the intent of this chapter to provide for the certification, appointment and use of interpreters to secure the rights of persons with limited English proficiency and persons who are deaf or hearing impaired in all judicial proceedings.3

• Texas

H.B. 2735 directs the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation to administer the licensed court interpreter program and enforce the provisions of Texas Government Code Chapter 57 pertaining to licensed court interpreters.