Increasing Access to Justice for Limited English ... · association of Asian Pacific American (APA)...
[…] 25

(c) To assist the court, agency or hearing officer in performing the duties and responsibilities of the court, agency or hearing officer.

The statute also states that no fee shall be charged to any person for the appointment of an interpreter to interpret testimony of a non-English-speaking party or witness, or to assist the court, agency, or hearing officer in performing the duties and responsibilities of the court, agency, or hearing officer.1

• Massachusetts

In Massachusetts, Section 2 of Chapter 221C gives an LEP individual the right to a qualified interpreter throughout a civil proceeding. The provision states:

A non-English speaker, throughout a legal proceeding, shall have a right to the assistance of a qualified interpreter who shall be appointed by the judge, unless the judge finds that no qualified interpreter of the non-English speaker’s language is reasonably available, in which event the non-English speaker shall have the right to a certified interpreter, who shall be appointed by the judge. The court shall report to the coordinator of interpreter services every instance in which a qualified interpreter was found not to be reasonably available.2

• Pennsylvania

In Pennsylvania, P.L 1538, No. 172 addresses the appointment of an interpreter in all judicial proceedings. Section 4401 states: