IN THE U.S. COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …...AZAR II, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS ACTING...
[…] national concern. Earth Island Inst. v. Ruthenbeck, 490 F.3d 687, 699 (9th

Case: 18-15255, 05/21/2018, ID: 10880459, DktEntry: 48, Page 82 of 88

68

Cir. 2007), rev’d in part on other grounds by Summers, 555 U.S. 488; Nat’l.

Mining Ass’n. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 145 F.3d 1399, 1409 (D.C. Cir.

1998) (When regulations are deemed invalid, the “‘ordinary result is that the

rules are vacated—not that their application to the individual petitioners is

proscribed.’”). Defendants’ suggestion that the APA itself bars such relief

(AOB 70-71) is refuted by its plain language. 5 U.S.C. § 705 (courts have

power to issue “all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the

effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending

conclusion of the review proceedings”).

Defendants’ concern that the provisional relief provided in this case

will “disserve[] the deliberative development of the law” by halting the

adjudication of similar issues in other courts is unpersuasive. AOB 71-72.